WUMB October Program Guide

October Programming Highlights

Artist of the Week is now Artist of the Day. Check our Website for updates!

Breakfast With the Beatles – Saturday at 6am
TBA

Celtic Twilight – Sunday at 4pm
10/4 All of October we will be highlighting the Child Ballads in themes! This week, it’s Heroes or Outlaws
10/11 Our theme this week is Revenge and Jealousy, from the Child Ballads collection
10/18 As we continue our Child month, we’ll hear songs of Romance and of Murder
10/25 For our final October week, we will feature songs of the Supernatural and of Superstition

Daily Dylan – Monday-Friday around 5:30pm
Week of 10/5 The Bootleg Series Volume 8 was released this week in 2008
Week of 10/12 Dylan’s Bootleg Series Vol 4 Live 1966 Royal Albert Hall Concert was released in 1998
Week of 10/19 New Morning was released this week in 1970
Week of 10/26 We’ll celebrate Infidels which was released this week in 1983

Dixie Bee Line – Saturday at 9pm
10/3 TBA
10/10 Red Clay Ramblers, David Allan Coe, Bashful Brother Oswald, Flatt & Scruggs, Ray Price, Willie Nelson, Marty Robbins, Charlie Feathers, JP Harris, a big mix
10/17 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys, Milton Brown, Bob Dunn (western swing) Mace Wiseman, James King, Hot Rize (bluegrass) Trucking songs, and lots more
10/24 The infamous “Baby Song”, Ferlin Huskey, Junior BROWN, Buck Owens, Spade Cooley, Hank Snow, Caleb Klauder, Tim & Mollie O’Brien, Sally Rogers & Howie Bursen
10/31 The Ghost Song (see Program Guide), Hank Williams, Eilen Jewel, Jerry Reed, and more tribute to Jimmy C. Newman from the Lafayette, LA cabal

Folk Tales – Saturday at noon
10/3 Robert Johnson/Crossroads
10/10 Derroll Adams
10/17 National Folk Fest
10/24 Banjo
10/31 Richard & Mimi Farina

Guest Mix – Saturday at 1pm
10/3 Ana Egge
10/10 Bill Janovitz
10/17 All new episode: Twisted Pine
10/24 All new episode
10/31 All new episode

Highway 61 Revisited – Saturday at 8am
10/3 John Lennon/Jackson Browne
10/10 Paul Simon/John Prine
10/17 Bob Weir/Laura Nyro
10/24 Peter Green/Grace Slick
10/31 Annual all-Halloween show

Odyssey – Sunday at 2pm
10/4 We continue in Pakistan before moving up over the Himalayas into the Tibetan Plateau, exploring the mystical roots of chant and influences from India and eastern China. Also music from the Uighur people from the northwest China
10/11 Music from central China, where cultural traditions go back millennia, and also explore contemporary artists from the pop scene. Also some new recordings from around the world
10/18 Over to the coast of the East China Sea and then south for a dizzying number of ethnic styles from China, and then south to the unique sounds of Burmese classical music for harp and voice
10/25 Music from the royal Thai court, with large ensembles in reverberant palaces making way for intimate folk song from the countryside. Then into Cambodia, where the oboe gives way to the bamboo xylophones of traditional folk music in both Cambodia and VietNam. As always, new music from around the world

Producer Spotlight – Monday-Friday in the 11am hour
Week of 10/5 Mark Knopfler
Week of 10/12 Dave Cobb
Week of 10/19 T-Bone Burnett
Week of 10/26 Scott Litt

SAMW Café – Sunday at 8am
10/4 SAMW Profile: Kate Campbell. Music tribute to Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival in San Fran
10/11 SAMW Profile: Guy Davis
10/18 SAMW Profile: Kerri Powers
10/25 SAMW Profile: Brooks Williams

Spinning The Blues – Saturday at 6pm
10/3 New Blues as well as Birthday tributes to Keb Mo, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Albert Collins and more
10/10 Happy 85th to Sam Moore and Birthday tributes to OV Wright, Ivory Joe Hunter and more
10/17 New Blues from Elvin Bishop with Charlie Musselwhite, Birthday tribute to Chuck Berry and more
10/24 Birthday tribute to the legendary Sonny Terry, New Local Blues from Barrett Anderson
10/31 Halloween Blues along with Birthday nods to Tommy Ridgely and more

American Routes – Sunday at Noon
10/4 Swinging with the Mockingbirds and Milk Cows: Los Cenzontles and the Hot Club of Cowtown
10/11 Down By the Riverside: w/The Doucet Brothers, Original Liberty Jazz Band and Topsy Chapman
10/18 TBA
10/25 TBA

E-Town – Saturday at 4pm
10/3 Live music from Patty Griffin and John Smith
10/10 Live music from Hayes Carll and Wild Child
10/17 Live music from John Paul White and Marley’s Ghost
10/24 Live music from Bill Frisell and Sam Amidon
10/31 Live music from John Oates and Lilly Hyatt

Mountain Stage – Saturday at 2pm
10/3 From 2013: Billy Bragg, The Flatlanders, Joe Pug & more
10/10 From 2014: Umphrey’s McGee (Special One Hour Performance), Yarn, Cris Jacobs, Jim Oblon
10/17 Special Edition: Cover Songs
10/24 From 2016: Wilco, Brooke Waggoner, Au Pair, Joan Shelley and more
10/31 From 2016: Hayes Carll, Darrell Scott, Parker Millsap, Brennen Leigh and Carrie Rodriguez

Right Mind Media Podcast – Sunday at 7am
10/4 “Teen Perfectionism”
10/11 “October Hot Topics”
10/18 “Unapologetic Guide to Black Mental Health”:
10/25 “Personal Recovery Story #11”

Leave a Reply