WUMB September Program Guide

Programming Highlights

September Program Highlights

WUMB Guest Mix
9/3 – Amy Black
9/10 – Tim O’Brien and Old Man Luedecke
9/17 – Jimmy Ryan

American Routes
9/4 – The Best of American Routes Live in Studio and On Stage
9/11 – Rockin’ the Blues with Sonny Burgess & Snooks Eaglin
9/18 – Horsepower: The Cowboy Rides Into the Future
9/25 – Cosmic Saxophones: Charles Neville and Charles Lloyd

Mountain Stage
9/3 – Sam Bush, Chuck Prophet, Corb Lund, Patrick Sweany and Darlingside
9/10 – Lake Street Dive, Lucy Wainwright Roche & Suzzy Roche, My Bubba, Seratones and Royal Wood
9/17 – Lucius, Rachael Yamagata, Margaret Glaspy, Adia Victoria and William Matheny
9/24 – Jerry Douglas and the Earls of Leicester, Cheryl Wheeler, Lera Lynn, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, and Nora Jane Struthers

E-Town
9/3 – honeyhoney / Margaret Glaspy
9/10 – Tim O’Brien / Darrell Scott
9/17 – Sara Watkins / Penny & Sparrow
9/24 – Ben Folds / Greg Holden

Music City Roots
9/3 – Matt Andersen, The Pollies, Tim Carroll and Blue Highway
9/10 – Liz Vice, Billy Strings, Shinyribs, and the Bo-Keys

World Café
9/1 – Jason Isbell
9/2 – Okkervil River
9/5 – Amos Lee
9/6 – Frankie Lee
9/7 – the Head & the Heart
9/8 – Spoon
9/9 – Local NAtives

August Programming Highlights

American Routes

Aug 7 – Blues Born and Learned: Bobby Rush & Sonny Landreth

Aug 14 – Lovers, Brothers and Others: Making Sweet Music Together

Aug 21 – Music and Memories Along the Mississippi: the Lewis Family Museum, Haney’s Big House and New Orleans Jazz Funeral

Aug 28 – Timekeepers: The Art of Drumming with JM Van Eaton, Zigaboo Modeliste, Tito Puente, Ben Riley and Shannon Powell Read More…

July Programming Highlights

American Routes

7/17 – Billie Holiday: Ladies Sing the Blues & Beyond–with Singers Cassandra Wilson and Catherine Russell

7/24 – The Folk Revival Revisited: Pete Seeger, Judy Collins, Jim Kweskin, Jerry Garcia, Alan Lomax, Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Joan Baez, Bonnie Raitt and more

7/31 – Cure for the Summertime Blues: William Bell and more

Read More…

Notes From the Program Director

SAMW Broadcasts and a Thank You

Before I start…THANK YOU to everyone who has donated to WUMB over the past year, and specifically the more recent End of Fiscal Year Fundraiser.  We’ve just started a new fiscal year here at the station and your generous support will allow us to do bigger and better things this year!  We simply cannot say thank you enough.

Read More…

June Programming Highlights

American Routes

6/5 – Creole Eyes and Classical Ears: Tom McDermott and Van Dyke Parks

6/12 – The Carolina Chocolate Drops and the Black Experience in Country Music

6/19 – Earth and Blood: James Blood Ulmer and Tracy Nelson

Mountain Stage

6/4 – Brett Dennen, Liz Vice, Cracker, Elephant Revival and Lords of Liechtenstein

6/11 – Hayes Carll, Darrell Scott, Parker Millsap, Brennen Leigh and Carrie Rodriguez

6/18 – Sarah Jarosz, the Black Lillies, Steve Forbert, Over the Rhine and Robbie Fulks

6/25 – Pokey LaFarge, Dar Williams, Joe Pug, & Jill Sobule Read More…

May Programming Highlights

American Routes

5/8 – Mother’s Day

5/15 – Flaco Jimenez / Eddie Palmieri

5/29 – NEA Heritage Fellowship Concert 2015

Mountain Stage

5/7 – Red Molly, Drew Holcomb, Sam Amidon, The Gibson Brothers and Goodnight, Texas

5/14 – David Lindley, Judy Collins with Ari Hest, The Brothers Comatose, Ben Sollee and Michael Cerveris

5/21 – The Wood Brothers, Sean Rowe, Steve Poltz, Max Hatt & Edda Glass, and Penny & Sparrow

5/28 – Martin Sexton, Milk Carton Kids, Feufollet, the Alison Brown Quartet and Amy Speace Read More…

April Programming Highlights

American Routes
4/3 – American Routes Live! The Meters, Drive-By Truckers, and Baton Rouge Blues Festival
4/10 – Banjos Lost and Found: Don Vappie & Nickel Creek
4/17 – Museums of Sound
4/24 – Remembering Allen Toussaint: A Saint for All Seasons

Mountain Stage
4/2 – Wilco, Brooke Waggoner, Au Pair, Shawn Mullins and Joan Shelley
4/9 – Mountain Stage 2016 Grammy Special, Featuring Jason Isbell, Chris Stapleton, Mavis Staples, Angelique Kidjo, Wilco and more
4/16 – Ra Ra Riot, I Draw Slow, Walter Martin, Overcoats and Ona
4/23 – Red Baraat, We Banjo 3, Star & Micey, Davina & the Vagabonds and more
4/30 – Bottle Rockets, HONEYHONEY, Marshall Crenshaw, Mike Cooley and Webb Wilder

E-Town
4/2 – Lucy Rose / Big Al Anderson
4/9 – Aoife O’Donovan / Marty O’Reilly
4/16 – Paul Thorn / Ruthie Foster
4/23 – Jackie Greene / Birds of Chicago
4/30 – Jorma Kaukonen / Joe Purdy

World Café
4/1 – Rising Appalachia / The Get Right Band
4/4 – Sleater Kinney
4/5 – Ray LaMontagne
4/6 – Sunflower Bean
4/7 – Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
4/8 – Mayer Hawthorne

March Programming Highlights

American Routes

3/6 – Jesse Winchester, Wayne & Jayne Henderson

3/13 – The Emperor and the Professor of New Orleans Music: Ernie K-Doe & Professor Longhair

3/20 – Music of the Folk Revival: Judy Collins, Jim Kweskin & Ramblin’ Jack Elliot

3/27 – Kingpins of the Gulf Coast: Rodney Crowell & Dr. John

Mountain Stage

3/5 – Jonathan Edwards, Tim O’Brien & Old Man Luedecke, Session Americana, Tony Furtado, and Anna & Elizabeth

3/12 – Josh Ritter, Amy Helm & The Handsome Strangers, Noah Gundersen, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys, The Cactus Blossoms

3/19 – Blitzen Trapper, Ruby Amanfu, Wild Child, Birds of Chicago and The Suitcase Junket

3/26 – Guster, Robert Earl Keen, The Westies, and a special appearance by Larry Groce Read More…

February Programming Highlights

-American Routes
2/7 – Carnival Knowledge: Monk Boudreaux, Southern France, Coney Island Mermaid Parade
2/14 – Philly Soul Folks & Louisiana Swamp Pop: John Oates & Johnnie Allan
2/21 – Rock and Soul from Memphis to Muscle Shoals: Candi Staton, Sam Phillips and Barbara Sims
2/28 – Soul Sisters

-Mountain Stage
2/6 – John Pizzarelli, Allen Toussaint, and Caroline Rose
2/13 – Eric Bibb, Altan, Dayna Kurtz, Hey Mavis and Todd Burge
2/20 – Buckwheat Zydeco, Dave & Phil Alvin w/ The Guilty Ones, Jerry Douglas Presents Earls of Leicester, Jeff Austin Band, JD McPherson
2/27 – Drive-By Truckers, The Barr Brothers, Mary Gauthier, Allison Moorer, Carlos Nunez Read More…

January Programming Highlights

American Routes

1/10 – Music, Comics & Collecting Records: R. Crumb & Jerry Zolten

1/17 – Words and Music in the Spirit of Martin Luther King, Jr.

1/24 – Carolina Chocolate Drops and the Black Experience in Country Music Read More…