WUMB June Program Guide

Programming Highlights

June Programming Highlights

American Routes

6/5 – Creole Eyes and Classical Ears: Tom McDermott and Van Dyke Parks

6/12 – The Carolina Chocolate Drops and the Black Experience in Country Music

6/19 – Earth and Blood: James Blood Ulmer and Tracy Nelson

Mountain Stage

6/4 – Brett Dennen, Liz Vice, Cracker, Elephant Revival and Lords of Liechtenstein

6/11 – Hayes Carll, Darrell Scott, Parker Millsap, Brennen Leigh and Carrie Rodriguez

6/18 – Sarah Jarosz, the Black Lillies, Steve Forbert, Over the Rhine and Robbie Fulks

6/25 – Pokey LaFarge, Dar Williams, Joe Pug, & Jill Sobule Read More…

May Programming Highlights

American Routes

5/8 – Mother’s Day

5/15 – Flaco Jimenez / Eddie Palmieri

5/29 – NEA Heritage Fellowship Concert 2015

Mountain Stage

5/7 – Red Molly, Drew Holcomb, Sam Amidon, The Gibson Brothers and Goodnight, Texas

5/14 – David Lindley, Judy Collins with Ari Hest, The Brothers Comatose, Ben Sollee and Michael Cerveris

5/21 – The Wood Brothers, Sean Rowe, Steve Poltz, Max Hatt & Edda Glass, and Penny & Sparrow

5/28 – Martin Sexton, Milk Carton Kids, Feufollet, the Alison Brown Quartet and Amy Speace Read More…

April Programming Highlights

American Routes
4/3 – American Routes Live! The Meters, Drive-By Truckers, and Baton Rouge Blues Festival
4/10 – Banjos Lost and Found: Don Vappie & Nickel Creek
4/17 – Museums of Sound
4/24 – Remembering Allen Toussaint: A Saint for All Seasons

Mountain Stage
4/2 – Wilco, Brooke Waggoner, Au Pair, Shawn Mullins and Joan Shelley
4/9 – Mountain Stage 2016 Grammy Special, Featuring Jason Isbell, Chris Stapleton, Mavis Staples, Angelique Kidjo, Wilco and more
4/16 – Ra Ra Riot, I Draw Slow, Walter Martin, Overcoats and Ona
4/23 – Red Baraat, We Banjo 3, Star & Micey, Davina & the Vagabonds and more
4/30 – Bottle Rockets, HONEYHONEY, Marshall Crenshaw, Mike Cooley and Webb Wilder

E-Town
4/2 – Lucy Rose / Big Al Anderson
4/9 – Aoife O’Donovan / Marty O’Reilly
4/16 – Paul Thorn / Ruthie Foster
4/23 – Jackie Greene / Birds of Chicago
4/30 – Jorma Kaukonen / Joe Purdy

World Café
4/1 – Rising Appalachia / The Get Right Band
4/4 – Sleater Kinney
4/5 – Ray LaMontagne
4/6 – Sunflower Bean
4/7 – Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
4/8 – Mayer Hawthorne

March Programming Highlights

American Routes

3/6 – Jesse Winchester, Wayne & Jayne Henderson

3/13 – The Emperor and the Professor of New Orleans Music: Ernie K-Doe & Professor Longhair

3/20 – Music of the Folk Revival: Judy Collins, Jim Kweskin & Ramblin’ Jack Elliot

3/27 – Kingpins of the Gulf Coast: Rodney Crowell & Dr. John

Mountain Stage

3/5 – Jonathan Edwards, Tim O’Brien & Old Man Luedecke, Session Americana, Tony Furtado, and Anna & Elizabeth

3/12 – Josh Ritter, Amy Helm & The Handsome Strangers, Noah Gundersen, Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys, The Cactus Blossoms

3/19 – Blitzen Trapper, Ruby Amanfu, Wild Child, Birds of Chicago and The Suitcase Junket

3/26 – Guster, Robert Earl Keen, The Westies, and a special appearance by Larry Groce Read More…

February Programming Highlights

-American Routes
2/7 – Carnival Knowledge: Monk Boudreaux, Southern France, Coney Island Mermaid Parade
2/14 – Philly Soul Folks & Louisiana Swamp Pop: John Oates & Johnnie Allan
2/21 – Rock and Soul from Memphis to Muscle Shoals: Candi Staton, Sam Phillips and Barbara Sims
2/28 – Soul Sisters

-Mountain Stage
2/6 – John Pizzarelli, Allen Toussaint, and Caroline Rose
2/13 – Eric Bibb, Altan, Dayna Kurtz, Hey Mavis and Todd Burge
2/20 – Buckwheat Zydeco, Dave & Phil Alvin w/ The Guilty Ones, Jerry Douglas Presents Earls of Leicester, Jeff Austin Band, JD McPherson
2/27 – Drive-By Truckers, The Barr Brothers, Mary Gauthier, Allison Moorer, Carlos Nunez Read More…

January Programming Highlights

American Routes

1/10 – Music, Comics & Collecting Records: R. Crumb & Jerry Zolten

1/17 – Words and Music in the Spirit of Martin Luther King, Jr.

1/24 – Carolina Chocolate Drops and the Black Experience in Country Music Read More…

December Programming Highlights

American Routes

12/6 – Music and Memories Along the Mississippi: the Lewis Family Museum, Haney’s Big House and New Orleans Jazz Funeral

12/13 – Will the Circle Be Unbroken: Country Strings and Jazz Vibes

12/20 – Remembering Allen Toussaint: A Saint for All Seasons

12/27 – Billie Holiday: Ladies Sing the Blues & Beyond–with Singers Cassandra Wilson and Catherine Russell Read More…

November Programming Highlights

Odyssey with Dana Westover

-11/08  Paa Seck Diery

paseckTune in on Sunday for a great Live on Odyssey with African drummer/singer Paa Seck Dierey
http://www.paaseckdiery.com/
Read More…

October Programming Highlights

-American Routes

10/04 – Singing of the Deltas and Bayous: Iris DeMent and the Lost Bayou Ramblers

10/11 – Riding the Rivers and Rails: Justin Townes Earle and Captain Doc Hawley

10/18 – Sonic Travelers: Jerry Douglas and Guitar Shorty Read More…

September Program Highlights

-American Routes

 

-9/6 – Labor Day with the Ponderosa Stomp

-9/13 – Black Keys and Soul Rebels

-9/20 – John Sebastian and Bonsoir Catin

-9/27 – Chuck Leavell & Jon Cleary Read More…